Construction defect case demonstrates a “two-fer” on grounds for obtaining review by petition for writ of mandamus
[…] In theory, at least, the answer is yes, in some circumstances, by certifying the non-appealable order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1. Yesterday’s opinion in Audio Visual Services Group, Inc. v. Superior Court, case no. B256266 (2d Dist., Jan. 22, 2015) is a reminder that this tool for obtaining early appellate review is at the disposal of parties aggrieved by a non-appealable order and reluctant to petition for writ relief because of the generally long odds against having a writ petition heard on the merits. Section 166.1 provides: Upon the written request of any party or his or her counsel, or at the judge’s discretion, a judge may indicate in…
-
Labor Commissioner’s Superior Court action pulls the rug out from under an employer’s writ petition
The recent decision in American Corporate Security, Inc. v. Labor Commissioner, case no. C070504 (3d Dist.