Can your trial judge give you a boost toward getting appellate review of a non-appealable order?
[…] In theory, at least, the answer is yes, in some circumstances, by certifying the non-appealable order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1. Yesterday’s opinion in Audio Visual Services Group, Inc. v. Superior Court, case no. B256266 (2d Dist., Jan. 22, 2015) is a reminder that this tool for obtaining early appellate review is at the disposal of parties aggrieved by a non-appealable order and reluctant to petition for writ relief because of the generally long odds against having a writ petition heard on the merits. Section 166.1 provides: Upon the written request of any party or his or her counsel, or at the judge’s discretion, a judge may indicate in…
-
Collateral Estoppel and the Exhaustion Doctrine
Must a whistleblower whose claim is denied at the administrative level exhaust his judicial remedies by petitioning for mandamus in the Superior Court before he may file a civil suit under the Whistleblower Act?