• Criminal Procedure,  Prop 47 Reductions
[…] Gooch contended that because the arrest warrant was only a misdemeanor bench…

  • California Procedure,  Criminal Procedure

    John Doe Arrest Warrant Based on DNA Satisfies Statute of Limitations

    In People v. Robinson, case no. C044703 (3d Dist. Oct. 26, 2007), the court of appeal holds that a “John Doe” arrest warrant that describes the person to be seized by DNA profile suffices to “commence” a prosecution for purposes of the statute of limitations for a sexual offense. Penal Code Section 804, subdivision (d) provides that a felony prosecution is “commenced” when “[a]n arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.” (Emphasis added.)  The DNA profile in this case satisfies the state and federal constitutional requirements that the warrant…

  • California Procedure,  Criminal Procedure

    CALCRIM No. 3450 Survives Appellate Challenge