• Appellate Procedure,  Damages,  Decision on Appeal,  Federal Procedure,  Judgment,  Remittitur/Mandate
[…] S156598. I haven’t posted until now because I’ve been mulling over the implications of the case — and I’ve been otherwise swamped. Review was granted on an interesting issue regarding writ practice — an area that is mysterious enough for many litigators even without the extra twist thrown in by the Court of Appeal in this case. This is a tough one to follow, as the Court of Appeal did not issue a decision. So, there’s nothing…

  • Appellate Procedure,  California Procedure,  Judges

    California’s 90-Day Rule

    The California Constitution (Article VI, sec. 19) prohibits a judge from drawing pay “while any cause before the judge remains pending and undetermined for 90 days after it has been submitted for decision.” A one-page “barrister’s tips” column by Ben Shatz at page 11 of this month’s Los Angeles Lawyer (in PDF format here) gives some nifty background on how this rule is enforced and how it can affect proceedings, including decisions to vacate submission and the scheduling of oral argument.