Court of Appeal Takes On Dispositive Motions in Limine
[…] End up with a cross claim against you for defamation and intentional infliction of emotional distress. But at least you’ve got insurance, right? Not if you’re Richard Stellar, plaintiff in Stellar v. State Farm General Ins. Co., case no. B195728 (2d Dist. Nov. 27, 2007, ordered published Dec. 18, 2007). If you’re Stellar, you just think your homeowner’s policy should cover the claim. Here, the Court of Appeal holds that State Farm has no duty to defend because the alleged torts do not constitute an “occurrence”…
-
California’s 90-Day Rule
The California Constitution (Article VI, sec. 19) prohibits a judge from drawing pay “while any cause before the judge remains pending and undetermined for 90 days after it has been submitted for decision.” A one-page “barrister’s tips” column by Ben Shatz at page 11 of this month’s Los Angeles Lawyer (in PDF format here) gives some nifty background on how this rule is enforced and how it can affect proceedings, including decisions to vacate submission and the scheduling of oral argument.
-