Self-Represented Attorney May Not Recover Fees on Anti-SLAPP Motion
[…] This is a nice list, as it is only of the forms that have changes or been added, and the page includes a link to download all of the changed and new forms in a single zip file with one click. This list includes two forms for appeals, APP-003 — Appellant’s Notice Designating Record on Appeal (Unlimited Civil Case) and APP-008 — Certificate of Interested Entities or Persons. The latter is a brand…
-
California’s 90-Day Rule
The California Constitution (Article VI, sec. 19) prohibits a judge from drawing pay “while any cause before the judge remains pending and undetermined for 90 days after it has been submitted for decision.” A one-page “barrister’s tips” column by Ben Shatz at page 11 of this month’s Los Angeles Lawyer (in PDF format here) gives some nifty background on how this rule is enforced and how it can affect proceedings, including decisions to vacate submission and the scheduling of oral argument.
-