Self-Represented Attorney May Not Recover Fees on Anti-SLAPP Motion
[…] And despite prevailing in the trial court, Northrup loses on appeal. The court adopts Guimaraes’s position that the intervening enactment of the Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act (Code Civ. Proc.,…
-
John Doe Arrest Warrant Based on DNA Satisfies Statute of Limitations
In People v. Robinson, case no. C044703 (3d Dist. Oct. 26, 2007), the court of appeal holds that a “John Doe” arrest warrant that describes the person to be seized by DNA profile suffices to “commence” a prosecution for purposes of the statute of limitations for a sexual offense. Penal Code Section 804, subdivision (d) provides that a felony prosecution is “commenced” when “[a]n arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.” (Emphasis added.) The DNA profile in this case satisfies the state and federal constitutional requirements that the warrant…
-
Beware the Statute of Frauds
As I think many lawyers are, I am constantly amazed at the relationships people are willing to enter into on little more than a handshake.